Hausken v. Lewis et al
[…] On June 11, Judge
Creatura issued an order denying Hausken’s first motion to amend his complaint. Dkt. 38. On July 3,
2013, Judge Creatura issued an order denying Hausken’s second motion to amend. Dkt. 39.
ORDER - 2
1 Hausken seeks relief in the form of money damages, in the amount of approximately
2 $27.00, and injunctive relief to prevent Defendants from taking fifty cents per month
3 from his inmate trust account for the use of cable television or other privileges.
4
The monthly fifty-cent deduction from Hausken’s account is done pursuant to
5 RCW 72.09.470, which reads as follows:
6
To the greatest extent practical, all inmates shall contribute to the
cost of privileges. The department shall establish standards by which
inmates shall contribute a portion of the department’s capital costs of
providing privileges, including television cable access, extended family
visitation, weight lifting, and other recreational sports equipment and
supplies. The standards shall also require inmates to contribute a significant
portion of the department’s operating costs directly associated with
providing privileges, including staff and supplies. Inmate contributions may
be in the form of individual user fees assessed against an inmate’s
institution account, deductions from an inmate’s gross wages or gratuities,
or inmates’ collective contributions to the institutional welfare/betterment
fund. The department shall make every effort to maximize individual
inmate contributions to payment for privileges. The department shall not
limit inmates’ financial support for privileges to contributions from the
institutional welfare/betterment fund. The standards shall consider the
assets available to the inmates, the cost of administering compliance with
the contribution requirements, and shall promote a responsible work ethic.
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
III.
DISCUSSION
16
A.
Judge Creatura’s R&R and Parties’ Objections
17
In the R&R, Judge Creatura determined, as a preliminary matter, the parties’
18
additional briefing and attachments outside of the pleadings, excepting the grievance
19