Ingram et al v. United States of America et al
[…] injuries. 3 4. While attending Chief Leschi High School from the fall of 2009 until the spring 4 of 2012, D. I. lived, at various times, with his mother, his mother’s former boyfriend, parents of 5 teammates, and Chief Leschi staff members. 6 5. In June 2011, D. I. participated in spring football at Chief Leschi High School 7 under the direction of Head Coach Sauni Savini and Assistant Head Coach Kirk Willis. 8 6. Chief Leschi is a member of the Washington Interscholastic Activities 9 Association (WIAA). 10 7. Chief Leschi’s School Handbook/Code of Conduct (Handbook) applies aspects of 11 RCW 28A.600.190 (commonly referred to as the “Zackery Lystedt” law) to its athletic teams: (1) 12 it requires that each student athlete sign the Lystedt Law Form and (2) it requires that “A student 13 athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion or head injury in a practice or game shall be 14 removed from competition at that time. A student athlete who has been removed from play may 15 not return to play until the athlete is evaluated by a licensed healthcare provider trained in the 16 evaluation and management of concussion and receives written clearance to return to play from 17 that health care provider.