Sager v. John M McHugh
[…] 3
Sager makes no argument in opposition to the Army’s position. See Dkt. 8.
4 Sager’s briefing is essentially devoted to asserting equitable tolling, waiver, or estoppel is
5 applicable. Id.
6
As a federal employee, Sager’s exclusive remedies for his alleged discriminatory
7 conduct by his employer are under Title VII, the ADEA, and the Rehabilitation Act.
8 Boyd v. United States Postal Service, 752 F.2d at 414 (“Title VII is the exclusive remedy
9 for discrimination by the federal government on the basis of race, religion, sex or national
10 origin”); 29 U.S.C. §633(a) (Regarding the ADEA: “[n]othing in this chapter shall affect
11 the jurisdiction of any agency of any State performing like functions with regard to
12 discriminatory employment practices on account of age except that upon commencement
13 of action under this chapter such action shall supersede any State action”); Johnson v.
14 Horne, 875 F.2d at 1420, overruled on other grounds, (Rehabilitation Act, requiring
15 reasonable accommodation for federal employees “is the exclusive remedy for handicap
16 discrimination claims by federal employees”). Sager’s WLAD allegations do not state a