Turner et al v. First Horizon Home Loans et al
[…] 22
ORDER - 1
1 motion to enjoin the sale). Dkt. 4 at 2. Additionally, the Court denied the TRO because
2 Turner failed to show that he was willing or able to pay the clerk of the court the sums
3 due on his obligation secured by the deed of trust pursuant to RCW 61.24, et seq. Id.
4
On November 28, 2012, Turner filed an amended motion for a TRO and
5 permanent injunction, indicating the sale of his home was continued until December 14,
6 2012. Dkt. 14. He seeks relief under the same statutes as he did in his prior motion. Id.
7 at 6.
8
Under RCW 61.24, et seq., no injunction shall issue unless “the applicant pay[s] to
9 the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of
10 trust if the deed of trust was not being foreclosed.” RCW 61.24.130. Though Turner cites
11 this very statute and argues that he does not have to pay such sums to the clerk because
12 his house is being foreclosed (Dkt. 14 at 2), Turner seems to misinterpret this statutory
13 requirement.