MSO Washington Inc v. RSUI Group Inc et al
[…] 11
RSUI had no duty to defend or indemnify MSO under any of the policies. The claims
12 against MSO were for fraudulent billing practices, and fraudulent billing is not a professional
13 service or a negligent act covered by the first RSUI policy. The 2009-2010 and 2010-2011
14 policies do not cover the loss because the alleged wrongful acts occurred before the retroactive
15 date of those policies, and the policies do not cover negligent acts.
16
RSUI is entitled to summary judgment on the bath faith claim.
17
Insurance Fair Conduct Act
18
The Insurance Fair Conduct Act (IFCA), RCW 48.30.015, provides as follows:
19
21
(1) Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim
for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior
court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of
the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in
subsection (3) of this section.
22
The IFCA further provides that a court “may, after finding that an insurer has acted
20
23 unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or payment of benefits or has violated [certain
24
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION
FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 18
1 insurance regulations], increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three
2 times the actual damages.” RCW 48.30.015(2). A court “shall, after a finding of unreasonable
3 denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or after a finding of a violation of a rule in
4 subsection (5) of this section, award reasonable attorney's fees and actual and statutory litigation
5 costs, including expert witness fees, to the first party claimant of an insurance contract who is the
6 prevailing party in such an action.” RCW 48.30.015(3). The statute provides a list of WAC
7 violations that give rise to treble damages or to an award of attorney's fees and costs.
8
Although violations of the enumerated regulations provide grounds for trebling damages