Alsager v. Board of Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery et al
[…] Id. (The Board directs a Washington State Department of 8 Health health care investigator to begin the investigation. RCW 18.130.060(4).) At the earliest 9 point of time, insofar as it does not impede an investigation, the physician about whom the 10 complaint is made is allowed to submit a written statement about that complaint. RCW § 11 18.130.95(1)(a). 12 Upon investigation, if there is reason to think unprofessional conduct has occurred, a 13 statement of charges is served on the physician. RCW § 18.130.090(1). The statement of 14 charges is accompanied by a notice that the physician may request a hearing to contest the 15 charges. Id. If a hearing is requested, the time of the hearing shall be fixed by the Board “as 16 soon as convenient, but the hearing shall not be held earlier than thirty days after service of the 17 charges.” RCW § 18.130.090(2).