Szmania v. First Horizon Home Loan Corporation
[…] 13
formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do. Factual allegations must be
14
enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550
15
U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (citations and footnote omitted). This requires a plaintiff to plead “more
16
than an unadorned, the-defendant-unlawfully-harmed-me accusation.” Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949
17
(citing Twombly ).
18
19
ANALYSIS
Plaintiff’s suit is in bad faith and is dismissed. Under Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.3-311(a),
20
a party may discharge a debt if he “proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an
21
instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was
22
unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the
23
instrument . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). In this case, Plaintiff’s tender of five dollars is, on its
24
face, a bad faith effort to avoid his debt—it is not any sort of an effort at “full satisfaction.”
25
Moreover, Plaintiff has not identified any “bona fide dispute.”