Call v. Routh Crabtree Olsen PS et al
[…] 12 (B)(6)- 7
1 subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” 15 U.S.C.
2 § 1692a(5).
3
Plaintiff fails to show that Defendants’ actions constitute an attempt to collect a “debt”
4 under the FDCPA. Defendants are lawyers and a law firm that represent Deutsche Bank Trust in
5 its unlawful detainer action, brought under RCW 59.12, against Plaintiff. The unlawful detainer
6 action was instituted after Deutsche Bank Trust acquired the property in a foreclosure sale and
7 Plaintiff was given a notice to vacate pursuant to Washington law, RCW 61.24.146. RCW
8 61.24.146(1) provides that:
9
10
11
A tenant or subtenant in possession of a residential real property at the time the
property is sold in foreclosure must be given sixty days' written notice to vacate
before the tenant or subtenant may be removed from the property as prescribed in
chapter 59.12 RCW. Notwithstanding the notice requirement in this subsection, a
tenant may be evicted for waste or nuisance in an unlawful detainer action under
chapter 59.12 RCW.
12
Under Washington law, an unlawful detainer action is “a narrow one, limited to the question of
13
possession and related issues such as restitution of the premises and rent.” Munden v.
14
Hazzelrigg, 105 Wash.2d 39 (1985). The unlawful detainer action here is one that was instituted
15