Taylor v. Universal Auto Group I, Inc.
[…] both of which were located outside the State of Washington, to automatically dial telephone
16
numbers with Washington area codes. See Hartman I, 2012 WL 4758052, at *1-*3. Further, the
17
record indicated that neither defendant knew “where the person receiving the call would be
18
located.” Hartman II, 291 F.R.D. at 598.
19
20
21
22
23
In Hartman II, the plaintiffs argued that it did “not matter if the recipient of the call was
actually located in Washington or elsewhere because all the [WADAD] statute requires is for the
caller to intend to reach a customer in Washington.” Id. (citing RCW 80.36.400(2) (“This section
applies to all commercial solicitation intended to be received by telephone customers within the
24
state.”) (emphasis added)). Judge Robart rejected this statutory interpretation, because if it
25
applied “irrespective of whether [the call recipient] was physically in Washington at the time of
26
the call,” that “would render WADAD unconstitutional under the dormant Commerce Clause