Taylor v. Universal Auto Group I, Inc.
[…] rather than the “commercial solicitation” that the statute addresses as a whole.
Plaintiffs urge this interpretation upon the court in order to overcome the need
for individualized hearings concerning whether each class plaintiff was
located in Washington State at the time of the offending call. . . . This
interpretation, however, is not compelled by the statutory language. . . . [A]n
equally reasonable interpretation of WADAD is that the words “within the
state” modify the prohibited commercial solicitation as a whole rather than
just the term “telephone customers.” See RCW 80.36.400(2) (stating in
pertinent part that WADAD “applies to all commercial solicitation intended to
be received by telephone customers within the state”). Here, the text of the
statute in no way compels Plaintiffs’ reading, and in fact the court must not
adopt it in light of Washington’s rule of statutory construction that requires
that “[w]here possible, statutes should be construed to avoid
unconstitutionality.” Wash. State Republican Party v.