Holcomb v. Colvin
[…] Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 764-65 (1975) (internal quotation marks omitted)). “[T]o become entitled to [spousal retirement] benefits,” furthermore, it is the 21 22 23 24 25 26 spouse of the insured person who must apply therefor by signing and filing “an application that [the Commissioner] prescribe[s].”3 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.330(b), 404.603, 404.611(a), 404.612(a); 3 Applications may consist of the SSA’s “traditional pre-printed forms, and applications [the SSA’s] employees complete on computer screens based on information” the claimant provides. 20 C.F.R. § 422.505(a). A claimant “may also use SSA’s Internet website to submit an SSA-approved application,” or “complete an Internet application on a computer (or other suitable device, such as an electronic kiosk) and electronically transmit the form to [the SSA] using an SSA-approved electronic signature.” Id. ORDER - 5 1 see also Driver v. Heckler, 779 F.2d 509, 511 (9th Cir. 1985) (“The filing of an application is a 2 prerequisite to the entitlement to benefits.”).