K.S. et al v. City of Puyallup et al
[…] PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGEMENT AND
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF- 8
1
Both parties move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claim for violation of RCW 10.79.
2
The Washington State Legislature has “placed specific limitations on the conduct of strip
3 searches and body cavity searches by law enforcement agencies.” State v. Colin, 61 Wash.App.
4 111, 114 (1991)(citing RCW 10.79.060 through .170) To that end, RCW 10.79.130 applies to
5 “any person in custody at a holding, detention, or local correctional facility, other than a person
6 committed to incarceration by order of a court.” RCW 10.79.120. RCW 10.79.130 provides:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
(1) No person to whom this section is made applicable by RCW 10.79.120 may be
strip searched without a warrant unless:
(a) There is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a strip search is
necessary to discover weapons, criminal evidence, contraband, or other
thing concealed on the body of the person to be searched, that constitutes a
threat to the security of a holding, detention, or local correctional facility;
(b) There is probable cause to believe that a strip search is necessary to
discover other criminal evidence concealed on the body of the person to be
searched, but not constituting a threat to facility security; or provides:
(c) There is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a strip search is
necessary to discover a health condition requiring immediate medical
attention.
(2) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a reasonable suspicion is
deemed to be present when the person to be searched has been arrested for:
(a) A violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any successor
statute;
(b) An offense involving escape, burglary, or the use of a deadly weapon;
or
(c) An offense involving possession of a drug or controlled substance
under chapter 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW or any successor statute.
17
Plaintiffs argue that their cross motion should be granted because Defendants can
18
articulate no “reasonable suspicion” for the strip searches conducted on them. Defendants argue
19
that stationary black and white video surveillance of the holding cells where three of the
20