Dietz v. Quality Loan Service Corp of Washington et al
[…] 21 Note is the legal beneficiary of the Deed of Trust under Washington law, and is entitled to
22 instruct the trustee to proceed with foreclosure.
23
24
Finally, as to Defendant McCarthy, it is not a trustee and owed no duty to Dietz.
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS QUALITY
LOAN SERVICE CORPORATION OF
WASHINGTON AND MCCARTHY & HOLTHUS,
LLP’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 5
1
The FDCPA claims against Quality and McCarthy are subject to dismissal.
2
3
WASHINGTON DEED OF TRUST ACT
Dietz’s second cause of action alleges violations of the Washington Deed of
4 Trust Act (DTA), RCW 61.24. et seq. Post-sale claims under the DTA are confined to claims
5 that allege “failure of the trustee to materially comply with the provisions of this chapter.” RCW
6 61.24.127(1)(c). The undisputed record reveals that Defendants complied in all respects to the
7 obligations of the DTA.
8
Pursuant to RCW 61.24.030(8), a notice of default is required 30 days before the
9 recording of a notice of sale.