Reynolds et al v. Lewis County et al
[…] Id. at 18. 9 Reynolds’s arguments are unavailing. First, Coroner McLeod had statutory 10 authority to hold an inquest pursuant to RCW 36.24.020. “Coroner inquests are 11 authorized by chapter 36.24 RCW.” In re Boston, 112 Wn. App. 114, 117 (2002). RCW 12 36.24.020 authorizes a coroner to hold an inquest proceeding in his or her discretion. See 13 id.; RCW 36.24.020. Reynolds provides no authority that would limit Coroner McLeod’s 14 discretion under RCW 36.24.020 to hold an inquest in this case. 15 Additionally, the inquest was not barred by RCW 4.16.130’s statute of limitations. 16 RCW 4.16.130 provides that “[a]n action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be 17 commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” Under the 18 plain language of the statute, RCW 4.16.130 applies to “actions for relief.” A coroner’s 19 inquest, however, is not an action for relief. In re Boston, 112 Wn. App. at 118. Instead, 20 a coroner’s inquest is “a means by which the executive determines cause of death.”