Reynolds et al v. Lewis County et al
[…] As discussed above, Coroner McLeod did 9 not violate Reynolds’s Fourth or Fourteenth Amendment rights. Thus, there is no basis 10 for finding the County liable. 11 3. 12 In addition to his section 1983 claims, Reynolds alleges state law claims against State Law Claims 13 Coroner McLeod for abuse of process, false arrest and unlawful detention, and libel. 14 Comp. ¶¶ 3.2–3.4. a. 15 16 Statutory Immunity Defendants argue that Coroner McLeod is immune from Reynolds’s state law 17 claims under RCW 68.50.015. Dkt. 28 at 15–19. RCW 68.50.015 provides, in relevant 18 part, as follows: “A county coroner or county medical examiner or persons acting in that 19 capacity shall be immune from civil liability for determining the cause and manner of 20 death.” In response, Reynolds contends that Coroner McLeod is not entitled to statutory 21 immunity because Coroner McLeod convened an inquest jury and thus did not personally 22 determine the cause and manner of Ronda Reynolds’s death.