Reynolds et al v. Lewis County et al
[…] Id. at 13. 7 The jury was asked to determine the manner of Ronda Reynolds’s death. McLeod 8 Dec., Ex. 4. The inquest jury unanimously found that her manner of death was homicide. 9 Id. at 6. The jury was then instructed to determine whether they could identify “the 10 person or persons responsible” for Ronda Reynolds’s death. McLeod Dec., Ex. 5. The 11 jury unanimously identified Reynolds and his son, Jonathan Reynolds, as the persons 12 responsible for Ronda Reynolds’s death. Id. at 2. 13 On October 19, 2011, Coroner McLeod issued arrest warrants for Reynolds and 14 his son pursuant to RCW 36.24.100. McLeod Dec. ¶ 14, Ex. 6. RCW 36.24.100 15 provides: “If the [inquest] jury finds that the person was killed and the party committing 16 the homicide is ascertained by the inquisition, but is not in custody, the coroner shall 17 issue a warrant for the arrest of the person charged, returnable forthwith to the nearest 18 magistrate.” 19 On October 20, 2011, the Lewis County Sheriff’s Office notified Coroner McLeod 20 that someone had possibly seen an inquest juror in the courthouse with the book about 21 Ronda Reynolds’s death.