Bowler v. Ferguson Enterprises Inc et al
[…] 5 reckless conduct, a plaintiff must plead and prove the elements of the tort of outrage. Keates v.
6 Vancouver, 73 Wn.App. 257, 263 (1994), review denied, 124 Wn. 2d 1026 (1994).
7
To the extent that these claims are related to damage to the property at issue, plaintiff has
8 not shown that he has standing to pursue the claims. Further, plaintiff has not pled facts
9 supporting the elements of the claims. These claims should be dismissed.
10
7. Wrongful Death
11
Mr. Bowler apparently alleges a wrongful death claim. RCW 4.20.010 provides as
12 follows:
13
14
When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another
his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person
causing the death; and although the death shall have been caused under such
circumstances as amount, in law, to a felony.
15
The complaint alleges as follows:
16
17
18
19
Even IF you did not think at all, surely toxins in the water are not good, surely
carcinogenic mold that causes lung cancer, growing under your bed and you’re dying of