Levy v. Salcor, Inc et al
[…] Defendants string-cite federal cases 14 for the proposition that the 30-day removal period is not triggered until valid service is 15 made. Dkt. 19 at 17. They are inapposite, as none of them involved the affidavit for out16 of-state service requirement set forth in RCW 4.28.185(4). Each case involved non17 compliance with other Washington service-of-process statutes. As discussed above, 18 Washington law requires strict compliance with those other service-related statutes but 19 only substantial compliance with RCW 4.28.185(4), and Plaintiff has substantially 20 complied here. See Haberman v. WPPPS, 109 Wn.2d 107, 177 (1987) 21 RCW 4.28.185(4) states in relevant part: “[p]ersonal service outside the state shall 22 be valid only when an affidavit is made and filed to the effect that service cannot be made ORDER - 3 1 within the state.”