Sprague et al v. Pfizer Inc.
[…] 21
under Restatement (Second) of Torts § 400 (1965) and, if so, the requirements of
Washington law to permit such a finding?
22 Dkt. 60.
23
24
ORDER ON PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO CERTIFY
QUESTIONS AND PFIZER, INC.’S MOTION FOR
SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 3
1
“Washington's Federal Court Local Law Certificate Procedure Act, Wash. Rev. Code §§
2 2.60.010–900, authorizes the Washington Supreme Court to accept certified questions from
3 federal courts.” Queen Anne Park Homeowners Ass'n v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 763 F.3d
4 1232, 1235 (9th Cir. 2014). Under RCW 2.60.020, certification of a question to the Washington
5 Supreme Court is appropriate where “it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in
6 order to dispose” of a proceeding in federal court and “the local law has not been clearly
7 determined.” Further, under Washington's Rules of Appellate Procedure 16.16,
8
9
The Supreme Court may entertain a petition to determine a question of law