Sprague et al v. Pfizer Inc.
[…] Rev. Code §§ 2 2.60.010–900, authorizes the Washington Supreme Court to accept certified questions from 3 federal courts.” Queen Anne Park Homeowners Ass'n v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 763 F.3d 4 1232, 1235 (9th Cir. 2014). Under RCW 2.60.020, certification of a question to the Washington 5 Supreme Court is appropriate where “it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in 6 order to dispose” of a proceeding in federal court and “the local law has not been clearly 7 determined.”