Granite State Insurance Company v. Integrity Structures, LLC
[…] Dkt. 50. Granite State opposes certifying any questions to the Supreme Court and argues that all of the questions can be answered on the record. Dkt. 48. 6 “Washington's Federal Court Local Law Certificate Procedure Act, Wash. Rev. 7 Code §§ 2.60.010–900, authorizes the Washington Supreme Court to accept certified 8 9 10 questions from federal courts.” Queen Anne Park Homeowners Ass'n v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 763 F.3d 1232, 1235 (9th Cir. 2014). Under RCW 2.60.020, certification of 11 a question to the Washington Supreme Court is appropriate where “it is necessary to 12 ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose” of a proceeding in federal court 13 and “the local law has not been clearly determined.”