Rey et al v. Rey et al
[…] See Dkts. 170, 178, and 193. A different law firm previously representing the Reys in this case, Smyth & Mason, had earlier filed a “statutory attorneys’ lien” under Chapter 60.40 RCW. See Dkt. 111. Smyth & Mason filed a “notice of satisfaction and release of lien” in September 2019. Dkt. 181 (lien paid from proceeds of sales ordered in Dkt. 178). Watt was not mentioned in that Order. Dkt. 178. 1 20 21 22 23 24 ORDER - 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Dkt. 217-1 at 7. Watt’s Motion to Foreclose claims that Watt is entitled to a lien under RCW 60.40.010, which provides in part: (1) An attorney has a lien for his or her compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided: (a) Upon the papers of the client, which have come into the attorney's possession in the course of his or her professional employment; (b) Upon money in the attorney's hands belonging to the client; (c) Upon money in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party; (d) Upon an action, including one pursued by arbitration or mediation, and its proceeds after the commencement thereof to the extent of the value of any services performed by the attorney in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement[.] 11 RCW 60.40.010(1) (emphasis added). Watt claims that it has a lien under RCW 12 60.40.010(1)(d) on the settlement funds in the Court’s Registry.