United States of America v. Johnson et al
[…] 12 be “presumed.” Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 888-89 (1990).
13
In this case, the Court should conclude that the government is entitled to a summary
14 judgment as a matter of law because no genuine issues of material fact exist as to (1) the validity
15 of the liens in question; (2) Clyde Johnson’s requisite interest in the Eatonville Property; and (3)
16 the lack of Aloha Johnson’s requisite interest in the Eatonville Property.
17
2. The validity of the tax liens in question
18
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a):
19
“In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any
liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or
his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a
district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title
with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the
delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or
liability.”
20
21
22
23
24
ORDER ON PLAINTIFF’S MOTIONS - 10
1 (emphasis added). As a general matter, the “lien of the United States” is created by 26 U.S.C. §
2 6321, which provides:
3
4
5
“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the