EHW Constructors, J.V. et al v. International Union of Operating Engineers Local 302
[…] Indeed, the Arbitrator specifically states that he does “not use the terms 15 ‘revisit,’ ‘appeal,’ or ‘initiate,’ etc. in any technical sense” with respect to revised SF16 1444 process. (Compl. Ex. 1 at 17, n.20.) Rather, he expressly directs the parties “to 17 invoke DOL’s authority to address the Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rate issue on the 18 merits, under whatever process title.” (Id.) The court can discern nothing in this 19 20 8 Section 1.8 further provides that “[s]uch a request for reconsideration shall be in writing accompanied by a full statement of the interested person’s views and any supporting wage data 21 or other pertinent information,” and that “[t]he Administrator will respond within 30 days of receipt thereof, or will notify the requestor within the 30-day period that additional time is 22 necessary.” 29 C.F.R. § 1.8. ORDER- 21 1 requirement that is at odds with DOL’s process or its regulations for seeking 2 reconsideration of or appealing the wage classification.