EHW Constructors, J.V. et al v. International Union of Operating Engineers Local 302
[…] (Id. at 17-18.) 15 Contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertions, revisiting the conformance process will not 16 violate DOL’s rules. Rather, the renewed SF-1444 conformance process will correct 17 what the Arbitrator determined was a violation of those rules. If there is no existing wage 18 determination for a class of laborers, DOL regulations require the contracting officer to 19 take different actions depending upon whether “the contractor and the laborers . . . or 20 their [union] representatives, and the contracting officer agree” or do not agree. Compare 21 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(B) (“If [all parties] agree on the classification and wage rate . . . , 22 a report of the action taken shall be sent by the contracting officer to the Administrator of ORDER- 18 1 the Wage and Hour Division.”) with 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(C) (“In the event the 2 [parties] do not agree on the proposed classification and wage rate . . . , the contracting 3 officer shall refer the questions, including the views of all interested parties . . . to the 4 Administrator for determination.”); see also and compare 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-6(c)(2) 5 with 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-6(c)(3); see also and compare 48 C.F.R. § 22.406-3(c)(1) with 6 48 C.F.R. § 22.406-3(c)(2).