EHW Constructors, J.V. et al v. International Union of Operating Engineers Local 302
[…] (Id.) 22 ORDER- 20 1 requirement to seek reconsideration from the Administrator as a prerequisite to an appeal 2 before the Administrative Review Board is repeated in section 1.9 of 29 C.F.R: 3 4 Any interested person may appeal to the Administrative Review Board for a review of a wage determination or its application made under this part, after reconsideration by the Administrator has been sought pursuant to § 1.8 and denied. 5 29 C.F.R. § 1.9. Section 1.8 provides in turn that “[a]ny interested person may seek 6 reconsideration of a wage determination issued under this part or of a decision of the 7 Administrator regarding application of a wage determination.” 29 C.F.R. § 1.8. 8 Thus, 8 under DOL’s regulations, either the Union or Plaintiffs, or the parties jointly, can petition 9 for reconsideration of the prior wage classification. 10 Thus, contrary to EHW’s assertion, the Arbitrator’s Award appears to be entirely 11 in sync with DOL’s regulations.