Arnett et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems (MERS) et al
[…] RCW § 61.24.030(7)(a). “A declaration by the 2 beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of 3 the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as 4 required under this subsection” “[u]nless the trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW § 5 61.24.010(4). RCW § 61.24.030(7)(a) and (b). RCW § 61.24.010(4) simply states that the 6 trustee “has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.” The Deed of Trust 7 Act defines “beneficiary” as “the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the 8 obligations secured by the deed of trust,” i.e., the Note. 9 Pursuant to RCW § 61.24.030(7)(a), Defendant BWMW received a declaration from U.S. 10 Bank, N.A., stating that U.S. Bank was