Arnett et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems (MERS) et al
[…] App. 2010), aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 295 P.3d 8 239 (Wash. 2013). For the reasons discussed above, Plaintiffs have failed to present evidence 9 that U.S. Bank Defendants presented a false, material fact from which Plaintiffs suffered injury. 10 Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ fraud claim fails. 11 6. Plaintiffs’ Claim to Quiet Title Against U.S. Bank Defendants 12 Finally, a claim for quiet tile is “designed to resolve competing claims of ownership . . . 13 of real property.” Kobza v. Tripp, 18 P.3d 621, 623-24 (Wash. App. 2001). RCW § 7.28.300 14 outlines when a plaintiff may quiet title against a mortgage or deed of trust: “The record owner 15 of real estate may maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust 16 on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by 17 the statute of limitations . . . .” The Note signed by Plaintiffs states that the date of maturity of 18 the loan is July 1, 2047. Patton Aff., Ex. A at ¶ 3. RCW § 4.16.040(1) imposes a six-year statute 19 of limitations on “promissory notes and deeds of trust.”