Kharlamova v. Roach
[…] 16 daughters. She had not relinquished any custody rights and was exercising them at the time the
17 Respondent decided to retain them.
18
19
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, the Court GRANTS Petitioner Inna Kharlamova’s
20 Petition for the return of her children to Canada. The parties shall meet and confer no later than
21 seven days from the date of this Order regarding arrangements for the return of the minor
22 children to Canada. Respondent is responsible for the cost of the children’s transportation to
23 Petitioner’s home in Canada. See 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3)(“Any court ordering the return of a
24
ORDER GRANTING PETITION-
20
1 child … shall order the respondent to pay … transportation costs related to the return of the
2 child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.”)
3
DATED this 6th day of October, 2014.
4
A
5
Karen L. Strombom
United States Magistrate Judge
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
ORDER GRANTING PETITION-
21