Kauffman v. Anchor Bank
[…] Defendant’s 19 motion to dismiss was based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction (there was no federal question 20 and the parties were not diverse at the time of filing). Its motion for summary dismissal was 21 based on a forbearance agreement (in which Plaintiff released Defendant from any and all 22 claims). Defendant has not shown that it is entitled to fees under the Deed of Trust. 23 24 ORDER ON MOTION FOR AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES- 6 1 Further, even if the attorney’s fees provision of the Deed of Trust applied, Defendant 2 acknowledges that RCW 61.24.100(1) may be problematic. RCW 61.24.100(1) provides that: 3 “[e]xcept to the extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing commercial loans, a 4 deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against 5 any borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a trustee's sale under that deed of trust.” This case was 6 begun just before the trustee’s sale.