Greer v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] To state a claim under the FDCPA, Plaintiffs must allege facts 13 sufficient to show that (1) the defendant was collecting a debt as a debt collector, and (2) its debt 14 collection actions violated a federal statute. Jerman v. Carlisle, 559 U.S. 573 (2010);15 U.S.C. § 15 1692 et seq. The FDCPA’s definition of “debt collector” consists of a general definition followed 16 by a number of exceptions. 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). Of relevance here, the FDCPA excludes “any 17 person collecting or attempting to collect any debt owed . . . [that] concerns a debt which was not 18 in default at the time it was obtained by such person.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F)(iii) (emphasis 19 added). 20 The FDCPA does not define “in default,” but courts interpreting the statute have taken a 21 case-by-base approach to consider underlying contracts and applicable state law. De Dios v.