Johnson et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A. et al
[…] b. and/or the same lawyer who represented the beneficiary in foreclosure mediation
also represents the trustee in litigation involving the same Deed of Trust and
foreclosure.
24
ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’ SECOND MOTION
FOR LEAVE TO AMEND COMPLAINT AND
MOTION TO CERTIFY A QUESTION- 4
1
Dkt. 38.
2
“Washington's Federal Court Local Law Certificate Procedure Act, Wash. Rev. Code §§
3
2.60.010–900, authorizes the Washington Supreme Court to accept certified questions from
4
federal courts.” Queen Anne Park Homeowners Ass'n v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 763 F.3d
5
1232, 1235 (9th Cir. 2014). Under RCW 2.60.020, certification of a question to the Washington
6
Supreme Court is appropriate where “it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in
7
order to dispose” of a proceeding in federal court and “the local law has not been clearly
8
determined.” Further, under Washington's Rules of Appellate Procedure 16.16,
9
11
The Supreme Court may entertain a petition to determine a question of law