Hood Canal Sand and Gravel, LLC v. Brady et al
[…] See, e.g., 8 id. at 1146–47; Taylor, 402 F.3d at 931. 9 The Lee and Malone line of cases is inapplicable here. Hood Canal does not seek 10 to recover private property that has been seized by the State. See, e.g., Suever, 439 F.3d 11 at 1146–47; Taylor, 402 F.3d at 931. Rather, Hood Canal challenges the State’s authority 12 to grant an easement for state-owned bedlands to Federal Defendants. See Dkt. 8. 13 Moreover, Hood Canal does not have a “priority right” to lease the bedlands. Under 14 RCW 79.130.010, the DNR “may lease to the abutting tidelands or shorelands owner or 15 lessee, the beds of navigable waters . . . .” RCW 79.130.010. The DNR, however, is not 16 required to do so. See id. Accordingly, Hood Canal’s claims do not fall under Lee and 17 Malone. 18 For these reasons, the Eleventh Amendment bars Hood Canal’s claims against 19 Goldmark.