Fairweather Fish, Inc. et al v. Pritzker et al
[…] Therefore, the Court grants Defendants’ motion 16 on Plaintiffs’ ninth claim for relief. 17 With regard to the National Standards, Plaintiffs argue that the Rule fails to 18 comply with certain substantive provisions of the MSA. Defendants, however, dispute 19 whether the National Standards are applicable to the Final Rule. Defendants argue that 20 the National Standards do not apply to regulations under the Halibut Act because the 21 operative language only requires consistency with the criteria for a limited access system 22 ORDER - 9 1 under the MSA. Dkt. 29 at 25; see 16 U.S.C. § 773c(c)(regulations “shall be consistent 2 with the limited entry criteria set forth in section 1853(b)(6) [of the MSA].”). Plaintiffs’ 3 only argument in opposition is that, when NMFS adopted the IFQ program, it evaluated 4 the program under the National Standards.