Cox et al v. State of Washington, Department of Social and Health Services et al
[…] 14 were not a superseding cause severing DSHS’s liability for DSHS’s subsequent execution of her
15
16
7
20
8
“The fundamental liberty interest of natural parents in the care, custody, and management
of their child does not evaporate simply because they have not been model parents or have lost
17 temporary custody of their child to the State. Even when blood relationships are strained, parents
retain a vital interest in preventing the irretrievable destruction of their family life.” Santosky v.
Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753, 102 S. Ct. 1388 (1982); see also RCW 13.34.020 (“The legislature
18
declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be
19 nurtured.”).
21
22
23
24
Judge Nelson could not have lawfully stripped Joshua of custody at that hearing. The
court placed the children in DSHS’s custody because Steven’s home was an unhealthy
environment and law enforcement believed Joshua would be imminently arrested for Susan’s