Greer v. Performant Recovery, Inc.
[…] 23 dealt with an Alabama’s, not Washington’s, service of process statute, Congress amended 28
24 U.S.C. § 1446(b) to reduce the disparity in the periods for removal between States and to give
ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR
REMAND - 3
1 defendants adequate time therefor. Id. at 351. Moreover, depending on when a complaint is
2 received, a defendant's period for removal may be more than 30 days from service. Id. at 354. In
3 addition, plaintiff argues that the 30-day removal period commenced on August 25, 2014, under
4 Washington law because RCW 4.28.080 requires “delivering a copy thereof” to serve, as here, a
5 foreign corporation. Dkt. 10, at 2 (emphasis removed). However, this statute has no bearing on
6 this case because it applies to a summons, not a complaint. RCW 4.28.080 (“[t]he summons shall
7 be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:…”). What plaintiff “delivered” to defendant
8 in this case was a complaint, not a summons. Accordingly, plaintiff’s motion is without merit.
9
Finally, plaintiff argues that plaintiff has pleaded state claims and that the Court “should