Greer v. Performant Recovery, Inc.
[…] Id. at 351. Moreover, depending on when a complaint is 2 received, a defendant's period for removal may be more than 30 days from service. Id. at 354. In 3 addition, plaintiff argues that the 30-day removal period commenced on August 25, 2014, under 4 Washington law because RCW 4.28.080 requires “delivering a copy thereof” to serve, as here, a 5 foreign corporation. Dkt. 10, at 2 (emphasis removed). However, this statute has no bearing on 6 this case because it applies to a summons, not a complaint. RCW 4.28.080 (“[t]he summons shall 7 be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:…”). What plaintiff “delivered” to defendant 8 in this case was a complaint, not a summons.