Comenout v Whitener
[…] The Nation appears to have a 2 facially valid lease to occupy the property for business purposes. See Smith Dec., Ex. A 3 at 19–47. More than sixty percent of the ownership interests in the property consented to 4 the lease. Id. at 16, 36; 25 C.F.R. § 162.012(a)(1). The BIA approved the lease, thereby 5 making it legally effective. Smith Dec., Ex. A at 46; 25 C.F.R. § 162.442(a). Although 6 Comenout did not consent to the lease and subsequently appealed it, the lease is still 7 binding on him in the interim. 25 C.F.R. § 162.012(a)(4)(i) (“[The] lease document binds 8 all non-consenting owners to the same extent as if those owners also consented to the 9 lease document.”); id. § 162.442(a) (“A business lease will be effective on the date that 10 [the BIA] approve[s] the lease, even if an appeal is filed . . . .”). 11 12 IV. ORDER Therefore, it is hereby ORDERED that Whitener’s motion to dismiss (Dkt. 19) is 13 GRANTED and Comenout’s motion for a preliminary injunction (Dkt. 2) is DENIED as 14 moot.