Theurich v. Kitsap County et al
[…] Crown Point Dev. 23 Inc. v. City of Sun Valley, 506 F.3d 851, 855 (9th Cir.2007) (internal citations omitted). The 24 ORDER ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 12 1 specific amendments that apply to the provision of medical care in a jail are the 8th and 14th 2 Amendments. Clouthier v. Cty. of Contra Costa, 591 F.3d 1232, 1249 (9th Cir. 2010). They 3 will be addressed below. 4 Plaintiff’s Complaint also asserts that RCW 70.48.130(7) (which is now RCW 70.48.130(8)) 5 was violated. Dkt. 1. RCW 70.48.130 provides, in part: 6 7 (1) It is the intent of the legislature that all jail inmates receive appropriate and cost-effective emergency and necessary medical care. Governing units, the health care authority, and medical care providers shall cooperate to achieve the best rates consistent with adequate care. . . 8 9 10 (8) Under no circumstance shall necessary medical services be denied or delayed because of disputes over the cost of medical care or a determination of financial responsibility for payment of the costs of medical care provided to confined persons. 11 Plaintiff does not indicate that he