Walker v. Colvin
[…] Plaintiff indicates
19
that the briefing schedules then do not need to be altered, as they are relatively soon and
20
relatively similar (see id., ¶ 6). Plaintiff’s arguments are persuasive.
21
DISCUSSION
22
23
Defendant contends that plaintiff’s alleged bias of ALJ Sloan is not relevant to the
24 issue at hand; however, this contention is not persuasive (see Dkt. 14-1, p. 1). See
ORDER ON PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO FILE
OVERLENGTH BRIEF - 3
1 Ventura v. Shalala, 55 F.3d 900, 901 (3d Cir. 1995) (citing Hummel v. Heckler, 736 F.2d
2 91, 94 (3d Cir. 1984)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1440 (“An Administrative law judge
3 shall not conduct a hearing if he or she is prejudiced or partial with respect to any party .
4
5
. . .”). Defendant contends that the only issue before this Court is whether or not ALJ
Sloan’s decision is supported by substantial evidence (see id.). However, this Court also
6
must determine if ALJ Sloan’s decision is based on legal error. See Bayliss v. Barnhart,
7