Thomas et al v. Cannon et al
[…] 7
authority of the Washington Interlocal Cooperation Act (“ICA”), RCW 39.34, which authorizes
8
9
local governments to enter into interlocal agreements, and the Washington Mutual Aid Peace
10
Officers Powers Act, RCW 10.93, which expands law enforcement’s jurisdictional authority under
11
certain circumstances. The Court examines each in turn.
12
1. Washington Interlocal Cooperation Act
13
The ICA provides that “Any two or more public agencies may enter into agreements with
14
one another for joint or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” RCW
15
39.34.030(2). The ICA recognizes that an interlocal agreement need not establish a separate legal
16
17
18
entity. RCW 39.34.030(4). However, “No agreement made pursuant to this chapter relieves any
public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law.” RCW 39.34.030(5).
19
Plaintiffs argue that Metro SWAT contains sufficient indicia of legal independence, and
20
point specifically to Metro SWAT policies that regulate SWAT activities and establish a chain of
21
22