Fowler et al v. Frost
[…] 20 the application of the regulations to the property at issue.” Id. at 186. Second, the
21 plaintiff must “seek compensation through the procedures the State has provided for
22 doing so.” Id. at 194.
ORDER - 6
1
Plaintiffs argue they do not need to exhaust state remedies in this case. Dkt. 24.
2 The primary problem, however, is the ongoing administrative proceeding. Under
3 Washington law, DRS has discretion to determine how interest should be calculated on
4 funds transferred between TRS accounts. See RCW 41.50.033(1) (“The director shall
5 determine when interest, if provided by a plan, shall be credited to accounts in . . . the
6 teachers’ retirement system . . . . The amounts to be credited and the methods of doing so
7 shall be at the director’s discretion . . . .”); see also Probst I, 167 Wn. App. at 188–89. In
8 Probst I, the Washington Court of Appeals held that DRS’ calculation method was
9 arbitrary and capricious. 167 Wn. App. at 183. In Probst II, the court remanded