Ohio Security Insurance Company v. Axis Insurance Company
[…] 1
requirements of RCW 4.28.080(10) for service of process on a foreign corporation by
2
serving a designated domestic agent. Id.
3
Notwithstanding Kiblen and Powell, Ohio security’s argument based on the plain
4
text of RCW 48.05.200(1) and other applicable statutes is compelling. By including a
5
provision describing procedures for service of process that directly addresses service
6
upon “authorized foreign or alien insurance compan[ies],” principles of statutory
7
interpretation strongly suggest that the form of service described therein is exclusive.
8
First and foremost, the language of RCW 48.05.200, incorporated by RCW 4.28.080(7),
9
expressly states that “[s]ervice of legal process against the insurer can be had only by
10
service upon the commissioner . . . .” RCW 48.05.200(1). “The first consideration in
11
determining the exclusivity of a statute is whether the statute contains an exclusivity
12
clause.” Potter v. Washington State Patrol, 165 Wn.2d 67, 80 (2008). Second, the
13