Ohio Security Insurance Company v. Axis Insurance Company
[…] 5
Court requests supplemental briefing on whether the Court should certify this issue for
6
review by the Washington State Supreme Court.
7
8
9
b.
Service of Process to Edith Green
If service through the insurance commissioner is not exclusive, Axis argues that
the attempted service through Edith Green on January 28, 2015, was nonetheless
10
ineffective. Dkt. 32 at 12–1. This argument is advanced under a theory that Edith Green
11
is not a qualified “agent” capable of accepting service for a foreign corporation. Id.
12
Service may be had under RCW 4.28.080(10) by delivering the summons, “[i]f against a
13
foreign corporation . . . doing business within this state, to any agent, cashier or secretary
14
thereof.” RCW 4.28.080(10). Under this statute, “it is not necessary that express authority
15
to receive or accept service of process shall have been conferred by the corporation on
16
the person served. It is sufficient if authority to receive service may be reasonably and
17