Ohio Security Insurance Company v. Axis Insurance Company
[…] App. 65, 66 (1985), and Powell v.
5
Sphere Drake Ins. P.L.C., 97 Wn. App. 890, 899–900 (1999), as amended (Sept. 10,
6
1999).
7
In Kiblen, the Court of Appeals for Division Three held that “service may be made
8
upon a foreign or alien insurer either within the state through the service upon the
9
Insurance Commissioner or directly upon the insurer by means of extraterritorial
10
service.” 42 Wn. App. at 68. To reach its conclusion that the method of service through
11
the commissioner was not exclusive, that court noted that the general statutes for service
12
for foreign corporations—RCW 4.28.180 and RCW 4.28.185—were enacted subsequent
13
to RCW 4.28.080(7)(a) and RCW 48.05.200(1). See id. at 67. Therefore, because RCW
14
4.82.185 states that personal jurisdiction exists over any person “[c]ontracting to insure
15
any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting,” it
16
concluded that the mandatory language in RCW 4.28.080(7) and RCW 48.05.200
17
“indicates at best a preference for service upon the Insurance Commissioner in order that
18
he be apprised of an action against a foreign insurance company doing business in this
19
state.”