Ohio Security Insurance Company v. Axis Insurance Company
[…] 16
filed to the effect that service cannot be made within the state.” RCW 4.28.185.
17
Therefore, to the extent that the decision relied on the language of RCW 4.28.180 (for
18
service against out-of-state persons generally) and the language of RCW 4.28.185
19
(creating personal jurisdiction over out-of-state insurers), its decision overlooked the
20
reality that such out-of-state service can never be valid against authorized insurers
21
because service is always available in-state through the insurance commissioner. See
22
RCW 48.05.200(1) (“Each authorized foreign or alien insurer must appoint the
ORDER - 20
1
commissioner as its attorney to receive service of, and upon whom must be served, all
2
legal process issued against it in this state upon causes of action arising within this
3
state.”). Similarly, the Powell opinion relied upon the permissive language found in RCW
4
48.05.215(2) (1999 version) that stated, “service of legal process against such
5
unauthorized foreign or alien insurer may be made by service of duplicate copies of legal
6