A.H.R. et al v. Washington State Health Care Authority et al
[…] Nat’l Fed’n 10 of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, --- U.S. ---, 132 S. Ct. 2566, 2606 (2012). Medicaid is a 11 cooperative federal-state program that is jointly financed and administered by the states 12 according to federal guidelines. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et. seq.; 42 C.F.R. § 430.0. “Within 13 broad Federal rules, each State decides eligible groups, types and range of services, 14 payment levels for services, and administrative and operating procedures.” 42 C.F.R. 15 § 430.0. To receive federal funding, however, a state must comply with federal Medicaid 16 4 In accordance with Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 52(a) and 65(d), this order shall 17 constitute the court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law setting forth the grounds for issuance