A.H.R. et al v. Washington State Health Care Authority et al
[…] Research & Mfrs. of Am. v. Walsh, 538 U.S. 644, 650 (2003). CMS has 10 the authority to withhold all or a portion of a state’s Medicaid funding if it concludes that 11 the state is out of compliance with federal Medicaid requirements. See 42 U.S.C. 12 § 1396c; 42 C.F.R. §§ 430.1, 430.35(a), 430.40(a), 430.42(a), 447.304(c); Nat’l Fed’n of 13 Indep. Bus., 132 S. Ct. at 2604. 14 Federal law requires that each State Plan “provide for the establishment or 15 designation of a single State agency to administer or to supervise the administration of” 16 the Plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5); see also 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(b)(1); Watson v. 17 Weeks, 436 F.3d 1152, 1161 (9th Cir. 2006). The chosen agency may not delegate to 18 others its “authority to supervise the plan or to develop or issue policies, rules, and 19 regulations or program matter.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(e)(1).