Bondurant et al v. City of Battleground et al
[…] under the council-manager plan of government as set forth in Chapter 35A.13 RCW, endowed with all the applicable rights, powers, privileges, duties and obligations of a noncharter code city as set forth in RCW Title 35A. BGMC 1.08.010. RCW 35A.13.230 provides: ” The council of any code city organized under the council-manager plan provided in this chapter shall have the powers and authority granted to legislative bodies of cities governed by this title as more particularly described in chapter 35A.11 RCW, except insofar as such power and authority is vested ORDER - 6 in the city manager. 1 2 RCW 35A.11.010 in turn provides that“[e]ach city governed under this optional municipal code, 3 whether charter or noncharter, . . . may sue and be sued in all courts and proceedings. ” 4 Although RCW 35A.11.010 “provides that [cities governed thereunder] may be sued, the 5 statute is . . . silent as to whether their departments are subject to suit. N Group, 681 F.Supp.2d at ” 6 7 1234. The City of Battle Ground’s municipal code is similarly silent.