Lombardo et al v. United States of America
[…] 14
Defendant should also take appropriate measures to make the deposition as comfortable as
15
possible for R.S.L., considering, for example, the day of the week, time and setting of the
16
deposition, the number of adults present1, and the type and tone of questions asked. Defendant is
17
urged to show careful sensitivity to R.S.L.’s needs, which may require use of atypical means. It
18
is likely that the deposition will be more an opportunity to observe R.S.L. than to glean verbal
19
information from R.S.L.
20
***
21
22
23
24
1
Although not directly applicable, 18 U.S.C. §3509 may provide some guidance. See §3509(a)(2)(B)(iii) (Listing
the persons permitted to attend videotaped deposition of a child-victim, including those “whose presence is
determined by the court to be necessary to the welfare and well-being of the child.”)
ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER - 7
1
THEREFORE, Plaintiffs’ Motion for Protective Order (Dkt. 27) is GRANTED IN PART,
2
to the extent that Plaintiffs seek to limit the length of R.S.L.’s deposition. Defendant may depose
3
R.S.L., but shall be limited to thirty (30) minutes.