Wilson et al v. Longview School District et al
[…] 19
entitling plaintiffs to damages for violations of the Washington State Constitution, Blinka, and
20
Plaintiffs point to none. Their citation to Porter v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No.1, 160 Wn. App. 872,
21
882 (2011), Parents Involved in Cmty. Sch. v. Seattle Sch. Dist., No. 1, 149 Wn.2d 660, 682
22
(2003) and McCleary v. State, 173 Wn.2d 477 (2012) is unhelpful.
23
24
ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 11
1
In Porter, a group of parents challenged the Seattle School Board’s decision to use certain
2
math curriculum pursuant to a state statute, RCW § 28A.645.010, which permits “[a]ny person,
3
or persons . . . aggrieved by any decision or order of any school official or board, within thirty
4
days . . . may appeal the same to the superior court of the county in which the school district or
5
part thereof is situated.” After concluding that the school board did not act arbitrarily and
6
capriciously in making their decision, Division I of the Washington Court of Appeals turned to
7
the parent’s challenge against the school board under the Art. IX § 1 of the Washington
8