Stewart v. Colvin
[…] 13 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5)(i)-(viii).
14
15
When, as here, a recipient of disability benefits challenges the cessation of
benefits, the central issue is whether the recipient’s medical impairments have improved
16
to the point where she is able to perform substantial gainful activity. Whether an
17
individual’s entitlement to benefits continues depends on a two-part evaluation process:
18
(1) whether “there has been any medical improvement in [the individual’s]
19
20
21
22
impairment(s)” and, if so, (2) “whether this medical improvement is related to [the
individual’s] ability to work.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b).
Under the first prong, the implementing regulations define “medical
23 improvement” as “any decrease in the medical severity of [the individual’s]
24
ORDER ON PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT - 6
1 impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical
2 decision that [the individual was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. §
3 416.994(b)(1)(i). “A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity
4
5
must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory
findings associated with [the individual’s] impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i).
6
Furthermore, “if there has been a decrease in the severity … of the impairment(s) present
7
at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision,” the medical improvement is
8
9
10
related to the individual’s ability to work only if there has been a corresponding “increase
in [the claimant’s] functional capacity to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R.
11 § 416.994(b)(1)(ii).
12
13