Ames v. Lindquist et al
[…] entity of this state, arising from acts or omissions while performing or in
good faith purporting to perform his or her official duties, such officer,
employee, or volunteer may request the local governmental entity to
authorize the defense of the action or proceeding at the expense of the local
governmental entity.
22
ORDER - 7
1 RCW 4.96.041(1). The local governmental entity may create a procedure to determine
2 whether the acts or omissions were within the scope of official duties or in good faith
3 purported to be within those duties. RCW 4.96.041(2). If they were, the request will be
4 granted and the “necessary expenses of defending the action or proceeding shall be paid
5 by the local governmental entity.” Id.
6
Ames also alleges that the failure to indemnify violated the county code. FAC, ¶
7 6.164. The county code implementing RCW 4.96.041 provides as follows:
8
9
10
Pierce County agrees, as a condition of employment or acceptance of