Poore-Rando et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 6
product’s construction or (2) a breach of an express or implied warranty. RCW
7
7.72.030(2). However, regardless of the type of defect alleged, a Plaintiff must show that
8
the manufacturer’s product in some way proximately caused the Plaintiff’s harm. RCW
9
7.72.030(2)(1) (“A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the
10
claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that
11
the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate
12
warnings or instructions were not provided.”); RCW 7.72.030(2) (“A product
13
manufacturer is subject to strict liability to a claimant if the claimant’s harm was
14
proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction or
15
not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer’s express warranty or
16
to the implied warranties under Title 62A RCW.”).
17
Plaintiff’s WPLA claim that she suffered harm proximately caused by an Ethicon
18
product rests entirely on the premise that “[d]uring the course of the surgery, the Ethicon
19
surgical stapler malfunctioned and failed to properly fire, resulting in an incomplete
20