W.H. et al v Olympia School District et al
[…] 3
sex.” Wash. Const. art. IX, § 1. To carry out that paramount duty, the Washington
4
Constitution mandates the legislature to “provide for a general and uniform system of
5
public schools.” Id. art. IX., § 2. These two sections together require the establishment of
6
public schools and the provision of a “basic education.” See Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1 of
7
King Cnty. v. State, 90 Wn.2d 476, 518–20 (1978).
8
The state legislature, in acting upon this constitutional mandate, has defined a
9
“program of basic education.” RCW 28A.150.200(1). Importantly, “transportation and
10
transportation services to and from school for eligible students” are included within this
11
definition. Id. at (2)(d). Plaintiffs thus argue that “Washington law expressly establishes
12
that transportation to and from school is part of the accessible basic education that school
13