Dyer v. Colvin
[…] occupational, or school functioning,’ such as an inability to keep a job.” Id. (quoting Diagnostic
and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (Text Revision 4th ed. 2000) (“DSM-IV-TR”) at 34);
see also England v. Astrue, 490 F.3d 1017, 1023, n.8 (8th Cir. 2007) (GAF score of 50 reflects
serious limitations in individual’s general ability to perform basic tasks of daily life).
25
ORDER - 5
1
As the ALJ pointed out, even Dr. Wheeler noted Ms. Dyer’s limitations would not persist
2
for more than nine months, AR 33, 334, and Dr. Sanchez concurred with Dr. Wheeler’s findings.
3
AR 33-34; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it
4
must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We
5
call this the duration requirement.”). Ms. Dyer challenges this finding, contending that this was
6
just an estimate on Dr. Wheeler’s part, and that the low GAF scores evaluators assessed between
7
October 2013, and December 2014, show that her mental health limitations spanned more than
8