Anderson et al v. United States of America
[…] The Court concludes and awards 18 B.J.P. general (noneconomic) damages for B.J.P.’s sustained and perceptive damages 19 in addition to any damage suffered during B.J.P.’s acute recovery; any damages from 20 B.J.P.’s treatment and medical procedures; and any physical disfigurement, 21 deformity, or physiological changes in the amount of: 22 23 $2,000,000.00__________________________________. 24 FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW -32. 1 B.J.P.’S MOTHER AND FATHER’S DAMAGES 2 17. RCW 4.24.010 provides, in part: 3 A mother or father, or both, who has regularly contributed to the support of 4 his or her minor child, and the mother or father, or both, of a child on whom 5 either, or both, are dependent upon for support may maintain or join as a party 6 an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of the child. 7 *** 8 In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication 9 expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the 10 loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to the destruction of 11 the parent-child relationship in such amounts as, under all the circumstances of 12 the case, may be just. 13 Washington law recognizes that in an action by a mother or father brought under 14 RCW 4.24.010, the mother or father’s damages also include parental grief, mental 15 anguish, and suffering. 16 17 1. B.J.P.’S MOTHER’S DAMAGE (ARMANI SAUNDERS) 18. 18 19 The Court