Anderson et al v. United States of America
[…] The 22 law to be applied in this case is the substantive law of Washington. 23 24 FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW -27. 1 5. RCW 7.70.030 provides, in part: 2 No award shall be made in any action or arbitration for damages for injury 3 as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976, unless the 4 plaintiff establishes one or more of the following propositions: 5 (1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care: . . . 6 7 6. RCW 7.70.040 provides: 8 The following shall be the necessary elements of proof that injury resulted 9 from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care: 10 11 (1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and 12 learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at the 13 time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state 14 of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;