Anderson v. Pacific Crane Maintenance Company, L.P.
[…] Id., 2 quoting Cramer v. Consolidated Freightways, Inc., 255 F.3d 683, 693 (9th Cir. 2001). 3 III. 4 A. State law claims preempted by § 301? 5 “The plaintiff's claim is the touchstone for this analysis; the need to interpret the CBA 6 must inhere in the nature of the plaintiff's claim.” Cramer, 255 F.3d at 691. Analyzing the claims 7 in light of the Cramer standard, the Court concludes that § 301 should not preempt Plaintiff’s 8 state law claims. 9 The first claim alleges violations of the Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act, 10 including RCW 49.17.060, which requires employers to “furnish . . . a place of employment free 11 from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death[.]” The 12 alleged theory appears to be that Defendant Pacific Crane reneged on its workplace safety 13 obligations by failing to repair or remove faulty equipment. Such conduct, if true, would violate 14 a state statute that should not be negotiated away by a collective bargaining agreement.