Reed v. Department of Corrections et al
[…] II, § 26 of the Washington Constitution. 2 McDevitt, 179 Wn.2d at 63. The Washington Supreme Court reasoned that Waples was 3 properly characterized as an as-applied, rather than facial, decision on the 4 unconstitutionality of the notice requirement because it involved only private parties and 5 thus did not address art. II, § 26 or the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity, and because 6 a severability clause, RCW 43.72.911, provided that “[i]f any provision of this act or its 7 application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the 8 application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” Id. at 74. 9 Defendants argue that the reasoning used in McDevitt to limit Waples to an “as 10 applied” holding pertaining only to private parties also “narrows the holding in Putman to 11 an ‘as applied’ holding pertaining only to private parties, not State defendants.”