State of Washington v. O'Hagan
[…] 3 prosecution in state court contravenes the Constitution of the United States of America,
4 the Washington State Constitution, and other federal and state laws. Dkt. 1 at 1–2.
5
First, the Court notes that 28 U.S.C. § 1446 was amended in 2011 so that it now
6 applies only to civil matters. 28 U.S.C. § 1446 (“A defendant or defendants desiring to
7 remove any civil action from a State court shall file in the district court of the United
8 States . . . .”) (emphasis added). The procedures for removing a criminal proceeding to
9 federal court are set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455, which provides:
10
11
12
A defendant or defendants desiring to remove any criminal
prosecution from a State court shall file in the district court of the United
States for the district and division within which such prosecution is pending
a notice of removal . . . containing a short and plain statement of the
grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and
orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.
13
28 U.S.C. § 1455(a).
14
“There is no right of removal of a [criminal] case such as this to the United States
15
District Court. It is a privilege granted by Congress . . . .” Maurietta v. State of Ariz., 395
16
F.2d 210, 211 (9th Cir. 1968).