Puget Soundkeeper Alliance v. APM Terminals Tacoma LLC
[…] 14
the Federal Government.” Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 101 (1992); Aminoil U.
15
S. A., Inc. v. Cal. State Water Res. Control Bd., 674 F.2d 1227, 1229–30 (9th Cir. 1982)
16
(the CWA created a “scheme of cooperative federalism” and “a ‘delicate partnership’
17
between state and federal agencies” (citation omitted)). Under this model of cooperative
18
federalism, the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) sets requirements for CWA
19
programs, and then delegates management of those programs to the states. Aminoil, 674
20
F.2d at 1229–30. Delegated states may then issue NPDES permits. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b).
21
Subject to federal approval, states can impose “requirements [that] are more stringent”
22
than required by EPA. 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(i)(1). However, if a “State program has greater
ORDER - 3
1
scope . . . than required by Federal law the additional coverage is not part of the Federally
2
approved program.” Id. § 123.1(i)(2). “For example, if a State requires permits for
3
discharges into publicly owned treatment works, these permits are not NPDES permits.”
4
Id.
5
As originally enacted, the CWA regulated virtually all discharges, including all
6
stormwater discharges. Decker, 568 U.S. at 602. For stormwater, however, EPA quickly
7
found it impracticable to regulate the “countless owners and operators of point sources
8
throughout the country.”