Siperek v. United States of America
[…] 18
counsel explained that:
19
20
[A]s long as [Plaintiff]’s A-felony conviction appears on his NCIC report,
they will consider him prohibited. The subsequent restoration of rights
doesn’t alleviate the prohibition because A-felony convictions are not
subject to 9.41.040 restoration provisions.
21
Dkt. 23-5 at 3 (redacted at Dkt. 24-5).
22
ORDER - 4
1
Other than his contact with the ATF, Plaintiff has not yet received a response
2
regarding his appeal. Dkt. 1 at 5. Accordingly, on March 6, 2017, Plaintiff filed the
3
instant lawsuit pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 925A. Dkt. 1.
4
B.
5
Legal Framework for Restricting Plaintiff’s Possession of Firearms
Under 18 U.S.C § 925A, a person denied a firearm pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922
6
“may bring an action . . . against the United States . . . for an order directing that the
7
erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved, as the case may be.”
8
18 U.S.C § 925A. Additionally “[i]n any action under this section, the court, in its
9
discretion, may allow the prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the
10
costs.” Id.
11
In response to Plaintiff’s appeal request form, the FBI explained that Petitioner
12
was prevented from completing his attempted purchase because he is prohibited from
13
possessing a firearm under 18 U.S.C. §§ 921(a)(2) and 922(g)(1), which provide as
14
follows:
15
16
17
18
19