Siperek v. United States of America
[…] 14
offer the same relief, raising a question as to whether the sealing of a juvenile record
15
indeed constitutes a full expungement. For instance, while a vacation order under RCW
16
9.94A.640 is permanent and cannot be used in determining a sentence in any subsequent
17
conviction, see RCW 9.94A.640(3), the sealing of a juvenile offense under RCW
18
13.50.260 may be unsealed after a subsequent misdemeanor conviction or felony charge.
19
RCW 15.50.260(8)(a), (b). Nonetheless, so long as Plaintiff’s juvenile Class A felony is
20
subject to a valid sealing order under RCW 13.50.260, it is to be treated as if it does not
21
exist, thereby offering Plaintiff the same relief extended under the general vacation
22
statute of RCW 9.94A.640(3). See RCW 9.94A.640(3) (“For all purposes . . . an offender
ORDER - 15
1
whose conviction has been vacated may state that the offender has never been convicted
2
of that crime.”); RCW 13.50.260(6)(a) (“If the court enters a written order sealing the
3
juvenile court record pursuant to this section . . . the proceedings in the case shall be
4
treated as if they never occurred, and the subject of the records may reply accordingly to
5